Welcome, Guest Sign InSign Up
Product Details
LUFFA SEED OIL
In cosmetics, luffa cylindrical seed oil is used for its antifungal, anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor properties. Because it prevents synthesis of certain proteins, it is also considered toxic to skin cancer cells. It is high in the essential amino acid, arginine. The seeds have laxative properties, when eaten, due to their high oil content. The kernels provide essential, valuable and useful minerals needed for good body development. Over half of the seed is oil.

The seeds are pressed to produce the oil. The oil from the seed is considered an excellent lubricant, and externally used for shingles and boils, leprosy and skin diseases. The kernel of the seed is an expectorant, and used in dysentery.
Contact Information
Related ProductsRAKESH SANDAL INDUSTRIES
Related Trade LeadsBeauty & Personal Care - Skin Care