Welcome, Guest Sign InSign Up
Product Details
RED THYME OIL
The Thyme plant is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) in height. It has a woody root system, a multi-branched stem, small elliptical greenish gray aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers. Thyme is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume'. White Thyme can also be derived from this species if the Red Thyme is further distilled; nonetheless, White Thyme is more commonly derived from the Thymus Zygis species.

Red Thyme Essential Oil has been used effectively as a bactericide, antiseptic, antimicrobial, astringent, antispasmodic, anti-toxic, diuretic, anti-fungal, insecticide, tonic, and as an immune stimulant. Thyme Oil can assist with nervous complaints, respiratory problems, poor circulation and problems of the digestive system. It should also be noted that the active ingredient Thymol may crystallize in temperatures below 20 degree Celsius. The more thymol present, the greater it’s propensity for altering states. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water.
Contact Information
Related ProductsRAKESH SANDAL INDUSTRIES
Related Trade LeadsBeauty & Personal Care - Skin Care