Welcome, Guest Sign InSign Up
Product Details
NUTMEG OIL
A spreading deciduous evergreen tree 15 to 20-meters (49 to 66 ft) high, with dark green leaves, yellow flowers without petals and large yellowish fruit. All parts of the tree are aromatic. Female trees produce the pale brownish yellow, fleshy fruit that splits into two at maturity. The oil has the characteristic aromatic, volatile, oily-spicy fragrance of whole nutmegs. Nutmeg is the actual seed of the tree, roughly egg-shaped and about 20-30 mm long and 15-18 mm wide, and weighing between 5 and 10 grams dried, while mace is the dried "lacy" reddish covering of the seed.

Nutmeg may be used in a massage oil for the relief of muscular aches and rheumatic pain. The therapeutic properties are analgesic, anti emetic, antioxidant, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti parasitic, aphrodisiac, cardiac, larvicidal, laxative, stimulant(energetic) and tonic. It helps in removing problems which results in arthritis, constipation, fatigue, muscle aches, nausea, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism and slow digestion. Nutmeg essential oil is rejuvenating, uplifting and energizing.
Contact Information
Related ProductsRAKESH SANDAL INDUSTRIES
Related Trade LeadsBeauty & Personal Care - Skin Care