Welcome, Guest Sign InSign Up
Product Details
CAMPHOR OIL
The camphor tree can grow up to 35 meters (100 feet) and camphor is found in every part of the tree. Camphor Essential Oil is extracted by steam from the chipped wood, root stumps and branches. It is then rectified under vacuum and filter-pressed. White camphor oil is the first distillation fraction.

The chemical constituents of Camphor Essential Oil attribute it with anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, carminative, diuretic, insecticide, and laxative properties. Camphor oil has been used in the treatment of nervous depression, acne, inflammation, arthritis, muscular aches and pains, sprains, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colds, fever, flu and infectious diseases. It is a well-known repellent of moths and other insects, and is an ingredient in moth balls.
Contact Information
Related ProductsRAKESH SANDAL INDUSTRIES
Related Trade LeadsBeauty & Personal Care - Skin Care