Welcome, Guest Sign InSign Up
Product Details
high level RP Graphite Electrode
high level RP Graphite Electrode
RP graphite electrodes
Low Consumption Rates RP Graphite Electorde
DESCRIPTION
Designed primarily for use in electric arc furnaces, our RP graphite electrodes are made of premium Petroleum Coke, Needle Coke and Coal pitch in a process that includes strict grading, mixing, molding, double baking,high pressure impregnating and fine-matching.
Model Number:SY-RP200
Application:EAF/LF
Grade:RP(Regular power)
Length:1600/1800/2000/2400/2700/3000mm
Resistance((μΩ.m): 8.5
Bulk Density(g/cm³ ): 1.53
Flexure Strength (≥, MPa): 8.5
Elastic Modulus (≤, GPa): 9.3
Ash Content (≤, %): 0.5
CTE(≤, 10-6/°C): 2.9
Material: Petroleum Coke/Coal Pitch
Color:Black/Grey
EAF graphite electrode FEATURE
Outstanding electrical conductivity
Low consumption rates
Anti-oxidation
Highly flexible strength and Bending Strength
APPLICATION
Graphite electrode are used primarily in electric arc furnace steel manufacturing. It can provide high levels of electrical conductivity and capability of sustaining the extremely high levels of generated heat, and also used in the refinement of steel and similar smelting processes.
DC electric arc furnace
AC electric arc furnace
Ladle furnace
SPECIFICATION 
SpecsUnitGraphite   electrode specifications
RPHPUHP
Φ300-800mmΦ300-800mmΦ300-500mmΦ550-800mm
Typical ValueTypical   ValueTypical   ValueTypical   Value
ResistivityElectrodeμΩm7.0-10.05.8-6.64.5-5.84.6-5.8
Nipple4.0-4.53.5-4.03.5-4.03.5-4.0
Flexure StrengthElectrodeMpa8.0-10.010.0-13.010.0-14.010.0-14.0
Nipple19.0-22.020.0-23.020.0-24.022.0-26.0
Elastic ModulusElectrodeGpa7.0-9.38.0-12.09.0-13.010.0-14.0
Nipple12.0-14.014.0-16.015.0-18.016.0-19.0
Bulk DensityElectrodeg/cm31.53-1.561.64-1.681.68-1.741.7-1.74
Nipple1.70-1.741.75-1.801.78-1.821.80-1.84
CTE(100-600℃)Electrode10-6/℃2.2-2.61.6-1.91.1-1.41.1-1.4
Nipple2.0-2.51.1-1.40.9-1.20.9-1.2
Ash%0.50.30.30.3

RP graphite electrode Manufacturer has advanced production equipment, complete facilities, advanced testing methods and professional team. Always put quality in the first place, from material selection to final machining, each process is strictly and quality-tested and controlled, and carefully create high-quality graphite products for customers.
Contact Information