Welcome, Guest Sign InSign Up
Product Details
Low consumption rates HP Graphite Electrode
Low consumption rates HP Graphite Electrode
DESCRIPTION
HP Graphite Electrode is used for the recycling of steel in the High Power Electrical Arc Furnace. Its main ingredient is high-value needle coke which is made from either petroleum or coal tar.
Model Number:SY-HP300
Application:EAF/LF
Grade:HP(high power)
EAF graphite electrode Length:1600/1800/2000/2400/2700/3000mm
Resistance((μΩ.m): 6.5
Bulk Density(g/cm³ ): 1.62
Flexure Strength (≥, MPa): 12
Elastic Modulus (≤, GPa): 11
Ash Content (≤, %): 0.3
CTE(≤, 10-6/°C): 2.4
Material: Petroleum Coke/Needle Coke/Coal pitch
Color:Black/Grey
HP Graphite Electrode FEATURES
Low electrical resistance
Low consumption rates
Highly purity and bulk density
Low electrical resistance HP Graphite Electrode APPLICATION
HP Graphite Electrode are used in EAF and LF for steel making, as well as in electric smelting furnace for producing industrial silicon, phosphorus, etc.
DC electric arc furnace
AC electric arc furnace
Submerged arc furnace
Ladle furnace
Highly bulk density HP Graphite Electrode SPECIFICATIONS

SpecsUnitGraphite electrode specifications
RPHPUHP
Φ300-800mmΦ300-800mmΦ300-500mmΦ550-800mm
Typical ValueTypical ValueTypical ValueTypical Value
ResistivityElectrodeμΩm7.0-10.05.8-6.64.5-5.84.6-5.8
Nipple4.0-4.53.5-4.03.5-4.03.5-4.0
Flexure StrengthElectrodeMpa8.0-10.010.0-13.010.0-14.010.0-14.0
Nipple19.0-22.020.0-23.020.0-24.022.0-26.0
Elastic ModulusElectrodeGpa7.0-9.38.0-12.09.0-13.010.0-14.0
Nipple12.0-14.014.0-16.015.0-18.016.0-19.0
Bulk DensityElectrodeg/cm31.53-1.561.64-1.681.68-1.741.7-1.74
Nipple1.70-1.741.75-1.801.78-1.821.80-1.84
CTE(100-600℃)Electrode10-6/℃2.2-2.61.6-1.91.1-1.41.1-1.4
Nipple2.0-2.51.1-1.40.9-1.20.9-1.2
Ash Content%0.50.30.30.3

EAF graphite electrode Manufacturer has advanced production equipment, complete facilities, advanced testing methods and professional team. Always put quality in the first place, from material selection to final machining, each process is strictly and quality-tested and controlled, and carefully create high-quality graphite products for customers.
Contact Information