Welcome, GuestSign InSign Up
Position - - / - - Detail

1x2 Fiber optical switch 2x2 MEMS optical switch optical switch

Product Details

1x2 Fiber optical switch 2x2 MEMS optical switch optical switch
1x2 Fiber optical switch 2x2 MEMS optical switch optical switch
1x2 Fiber optical switch 2x2 MEMS optical switch optical switch
1x2 Fiber optical switch 2x2 MEMS optical switch optical switch
1x2 Fiber optical switch 2x2 MEMS optical switch optical switch
The 1x2 optical switch connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output fiber. This is achieved using patented non-mechanical configuration s and activated via an electrical control signal. Latching operation preserves the selected optical path after the drive signal has been removed. The all solid sate 1x2 fiber optic switch features low insertion loss,high extinction ratio,high channel isolation,and extremely high reliability and repeatability. It is designed to meet the most demanding switching requirements of continuous operation without failure,longevity,operation under shock/vibration environment and large temperature variations,and fast response time.The switch also has build-in circulator and isolator functions. Electronic driver is available for this series of switches.

1x2 Fiber optical switch Features

Low Insertion Loss
Wide Wavelength Range
Low Crosstalk
High Stability, High Reliability
Epoxy-free on Optical Path
Latching and Non-latching

1x2 Fiber optical switch Application

Optical Signal Switching and Routing
Optical Network Protection and Restoration
Optical Network Monitoring
Video Distribution
Instrumentation Resource Sharing
Military Communications


1x2 Fiber optical switch Specification

ParametersSOSW-1×2
Wavelength Range nm1295~1325,1520~1580
Testing Wavelengthnm1310/1550
Insertion Loss dBTyp:0.7 ,Max:1.0
Return Loss dB≥50
Channel Cross Talk dB≥45
PDLdB≤0.10
Polarization Mode Dispersion ps≤0.20
TDLdB≤0.25
Power Handling mW300
Switching Speed ms50~200
RepeatabilitydB2K
Operating Temperature °C-40~+85
Storage Temperature °C-40~+85
Dimensions mm(L)58.2×(W)8.4×(H)8.4(±0.2)

1x2 Fiber optical switch Electrical Driving Information
The switch is actuated by applying a voltage pulse. Applying one polarity pulse, one light path will be connected and latched to the position. Applying a reversed polarity pulse, another light path will be connected and latched to the position after pulse removed.

ParameterMinimumTypicalMaximumUnit
Driver Voltage4.555.5*V
Driver Current110140195mA
Pulse Duration0.20.30.5ms

Driving kit with USB and TTL interfaces and Windows TM GUI is available. We also offer RS232 interface as an option –please contact coreray sales.

2x1 optical switch
Optical PathPin 1Pin 2
Port 2→Port 15V PulseGND
Port 3→Port 1GND5V Pulse


1x2 optical switch
Optical PathPin 1Pin 2
Port 1→Port 2GND5V Pulse
Port 1→Port 35V PulseGND

The typical driver voltage of single stage is 2.5V.
Over this value will damage the device.

1x2 Fiber optical switch Ordering Information:SOSW-1x2-A-B-C-D-E-F-G

ABCDEFG
TypeModeWavelengthSwitchFiber DiameterFiber LengthConnector
1x1
1x2
2x1SM:9/125um13:1310nm
15:1550nm2:dual stage
0:special25:250um
90:900um05: 0.5m
10: 1.0m
15: 1.5mOO:None
FP: FC/PC
FA: FC/APC
SP: SC/PC
SA: SC/APC
LP: LC/PC
LA: LC/APC

Contact Information

Contact Personsherry zhang
Telephone86-771-3212622
Fax Number86-771-3212622
Websitehttp://www.coreray.cn
Post Code530007
AddressA-6F,26th Keyuan Road, Nanning
About Us - Contact Us - Privacy Policy - Daily Updates - Report Abuse