Welcome, GuestSign InSign Up
Position - - / - - Detail

APP-Ammonium polyphosphate

Product Details

APP-Ammonium polyphosphate
Identification:
Chemical Name: Ammonium polyphosphate
Other name: PNP; polyphosphoric acids ammonium salts; APP
CAS No.: 68333-79-9


Ammonium polyphosphate is a non-halogen and non-toxic flame retardant for plastics and rubber,coatings,paper and timber,painting,wood materials. It acts as flame retardant by intumescence mechanism. When APP is exposed to fire or heat, it decomposes to polymeric phosphate acid and ammonia. The polyphosphoric acid reacts with hydroxyl groups to form a nonstable phosphateester. Following dehydration of the phosphateester, a carbon foam is built up on the surface and acts as an insulation layer.

Technical Index:
Appearance: White flowable powder
P2O5 (w/w): ≥70%
N Content (w/w): ≥14%
Decomposition Temperature (TGA, onset): >275℃
Viscosity (10% aqueous suspension, at 25℃): <100mpa.s
Solubility (g/100ml water , at 25ºC): <0.5
pH value ( 10% aqueous suspension ): 6.5-7.5
Moisture (w/w): <0.25%
Degree of Polymerization: >1000
Average Partical size (D50): 10µm

Packing & Storage
Packing in 25kg plastic woven bag with PE liner or other packing as request. Stored in dry and cool place, keeping out of moisture and sunshine, shelf life is two year.

Contact Information

Contact PersonBob Zhang
Telephone86-371-86181678
Fax Number86-371-86189866
Websitewww.hasinotech.com
Post Code450008
AddressNo.260, Dongming Road, Zhengzhou, Henan, China
About Us - Contact Us - Privacy Policy - Daily Updates - Report Abuse