Welcome, Guest Sign InSign Up

Tambun Valley Pomeloes

Company Introduction
Tambun Valley Pomeloes (TVP) is the only pioneer pomelo grower operating in modern agriculture, awarded agriculture title for SALM. 03. 256 GAP and MALAYSIA"S BEST. 06. 012 (certified by the Ministry Of Agriculture Malaysia. ) Mean our pomeloes are as standard as EURO GAP. Our exotic fruit of labour was proudly tested by The Most Honourable Datuk Seri Abdullah Ahmad Badawi (Prime Minister Malaysia) and many more international visitors.
Genus Name: Citrus Grandis, Species: Citrus maxima (Merr. ) Burm, Cultivar: PO52 and PO55,
Common name: Tambun Pomelo, Ipoh pomelo, Pompelmus, Pompelmoes, Pummelo, Pampelmuse, Pampaleone, Pomero, Pampelmusa, Som o, Limau Bali, Limau Tambun, Limau betawi, Pamplemousses doux des Antilles, Shaddock.
Perhaps no other family has such many members then botanical name Rutacese. Citrus consists of 160 genera, 1, 700 species and still many new types of sub-specie under research for a new name for it. Beleived it or not citrus Tambun pomelo is the largest of all the citrus spcies (this fruit can be as big from soccer ball to basketball size) Highly contain in Vitamin C, very sweet, rich fragrance and juiciness. Skin color from light green turning to yellow greenish as the fruit ripens. Flesh color inside the Tambun pomelo ranges from white to red and almost to seedless. It taste honey sweet and sprinkling juicy. It is totally milder and sweeter than the grapefruit and can be eaten fresh. Inside the fruit are large segments of pulp (10 to 17 segments) , each with fibrous flesh separated into segments by a tough membrane, which must be peeled before eating.
For more infomation please contact or email us.
Contact Information
  • Contact PersonMr. Kenny Phon
  • Telephone+60-12-5222481
  • Fax Number+60-5-5479276
  • Website
  • Post Code31400
  • Address21 Tingkat Taman Ipoh 10, Ipoh Garden South, Ipoh, Perak, West M
  • Online MapTambun Valley Pomeloes Map & Directions
Company ReviewsTambun Valley Pomeloes
No advertising and no spamming please.
Your Name
Your Rating
Your Review